Victim groups

According to the intention of the artist Gunter Demnig, Stumbling Blocks are laid for all victims of National Socialism. 
The victims also include the survivors of camps and prisons and those who fled Germany. 

  • Jews

    Victim group Jews

    Jews constitute by far the largest victim group. Around 5.6 to 6.3 million people defined as Jewish in Europe during the National Socialist era fell victim to the genocide of the Holocaust or Shoah.

  • “Asoziale” and “Berufskriminelle”

    “Asoziale” and “Berufskriminelle”.

    Between 1933 and 1945, several tens of thousands of people were declared “asozial” (nazi jargon for “antisocial”) or “Berufskriminelle” (nazi jargon for “professional criminals”) by the Gestapo, welfare authorities or courts. These people often had in common that they did not fit into the image of the capable, well-adjusted, National Socialist “Volksgenosse” or that they consciously or unconsciously pursued a lifestyle that did not fit into the National Socialist ideology. Amongst them were beggars, homeless people, maladjusted welfare delinquents, and petty criminals with petty convictions. Also homosexuals have often been declared “asozial”. It was not until February 2020 that the German parliament spoke out in favor of recognizing these people as victims of Nazi injustice.

    List of stumbling stones in Frankfurt commemorating people who were persecuted as “Asoziale” and “Berufskriminelle”:

    Name (Birth name)
    Date of birth
    Fate of persecution
    Date of death
    City district, street
    Laying date
    Born, Valentin
    * 18.11.1891
    Haft 18.3.1942, 1943 Natzweiler, Flossenbürg
    05.03.1945
    Altstadt, Dominikanergasse 7
    22.06.2019
    Grünewald, Ferdinand
    * 07.02.1922
    1938 Buchenwald, 1939 F-Preungesheim, 30.3.1942 Groß-Rosen
    02.06.1942
    Ostend, Sandweg 40
    21.06.2013
    Kipp, Karl
    * 27.09.1902
    Haft: 8.12.1939, 30.6.1940 Diez, 28.1.1942 Flossenbürg
    25.04.1942
    Altstadt, Berlinerstraße 32
    22.06.2019
    Pappenheimer, Ruth
    * 08.11.1925
    1944 Anstalt Idstein-Kalmenhof
    20.10.1944
    Gallus, Kriftelerstraße 103
    21.06.2013
    Schellhaas, Margarete
    (Reuel)
    * 27.07.1910
    9.–14.6.1942 Gefängnis Frankfurt, 30.10.1944 Ravensbrück
    07.01.1945
    Niederrad, Hahnstraße 18
    22.06.2017
    Schmitt, Karl
    * 23.10.1894
    26.1.1939 Haft Frankfurt, 10.2.1939 Buchenwald
    24.12.1939
    Niederrad, Hahnstraße 18
    22.06.2017
    Stecker, Karl
    * 12.01.1900
    Haft 4.1.1934, 1934 Freiendiez, 1936 Ziegenhain, 1938 Schwäbisch Hall, 1939 Esterwegen, 1940 Butzbach, 1942 -Gusen
    ??.12.1942
    Gallus, Frankenallee 60
    22.06.2019
  • Forced laborers

    Victim group of forced laborers.

    List of Stolpersteine in Frankfurt commemorating people who were conscripted as forced laborers:

    Name (Birth name)
    Date of birth
    Fate of persecution
    Date of death
    City district, street
    Laying date
    Bagno, Iwan
    * 11.11.1925
    4.8.1944 Hadamar
    unbekannt
    Niederrad, Goldsteinstraße 114
    20.05.2016
    Girgulski, Maria
    (Hagel)
    * 06.09.1885

    überlebt
    Innenstadt, Albusstraße 24
    19.05.2016
    Laurinec, Jan
    * 11.05.1901
    1943 Buchenwald
    24.08.1944
    Nordend, Schwarzburgstraße 51
    09.05.2010
    Nikitenko, Wasil
    * 24.04.1924
    1944 nach Hadamar
    unbekannt
    Niederrad, Goldsteinstraße 114
    20.05.2016
    Petitjean, Raymond
    * 27.04.1920
    28.5.–6.10.1943 Zwangsarbeit bei Firma Messer und Co., 1.11.1943 Haft, 31.10.1944 Todesurteil
    12.12.1944
    Ostend, Hanauer Landstraße 326
    27.06.2021
    Pivovarczik, Helena
    * 21.02.1922
    Suizid
    29.05.1942
    Niederrad, Kelsterbacher Straße28
    20.06.2013
    Prochorow, Nikolai
    * 11.05.1923
    1944 Mauthausen Ebensee
    unbekannt
    Niederrad, Goldsteinstraße 114
    20.05.2016
    Schwelle Messer & Co
    *
    Messer & Co., Gmbh, Apparate Und Werkzeuge. Hier In Zwangsarbeit 1941–45, Frauen und Männer aus Russland 145, Weissruthenien 27, Bulgarien 5, Litauen 50, Frankreich 120, Belgien 25, Niederlande 65, Italien 7
    Ostend, Hanauer Landstraße 326
    27.06.2021
    Slabtschenko, Alexandr
    * 22.01.1923
    1943 Buchenwald
    27.03.1944
    Niederrad, Goldsteinstraße 114
    20.05.2016
  • Victims of “Euthanasia” murders

    Victim group of mentally ill or disabled people (“euthanasia” murder).

    The National Socialist regime used the word “euthanasia” (Greek for “beautiful death” or “good death”) as a misleading and trivialising term for the systematic killing of actually or supposedly physically impaired or mentally ill people.

    Between 1939 and 1945, over 300,000 people died in various murder campaigns in the German Reich and in occupied Europe. Under the camouflage name “Aktion T4” (named after the headquarters of the responsible office at Tiergartenstraße 4 in Berlin), about 70,000 people were murdered in the gas chambers of the six “sanatoriums and nursing homes” in Grafeneck, Brandenburg, Hartheim, Pirna, Bernburg and Hadamar, which were converted into central killing centres, between the beginning of 1940 and August 1941.

    In Hadamar in central Hesse, about 14,500 people with disabilities and mental illnesses were murdered in a gas chamber, by lethal injections and medication, and by deliberate starvation between January 1941 and March 1945 as part of the so-called Aktion T4.

    Until now, Stolpersteine for this group of people could only be laid if relatives requested it. There is no database of “euthanasia” victims corresponding to the online database of the Memorial Book of the Federal Archives “Opfer der Verfolgung der Juden unter der nationalsozialistischen Gewaltherrschaft in Deutschland 1933-1945” (Victims of the Persecution of the Jews under National Socialist Tyranny in Germany 1933-1945). Data protection reasons and consideration for the families from which the victims came are cited against such a database.

    List of stumbling stones in Frankfurt commemorating people who died as a result of the “euthanasia” murders:

    Name (Birth name)
    Date of birth
    Fate of persecution
    Date of death
    City district, street
    Laying date
    Alberti, Karl
    * 17.12.1905
    Haft 14.2.1939, Anstalt Eichberg, 1941 Hadamar
    22.01.1941
    Niederrad, Kelsterbacherstraße 73
    24.06.2019
    Begemann, August
    * 02.02.1895
    Herborn, 21.7.1941 Hadamar
    21.07.1941
    Gallus, Mainzer Landstraße 121
    19.10.2021
    Berberich, Helene
    (Ebelsbacher, verw. Fontheim )
    * 02.10.1874
    16.9.1941 Bendorf-Sayn, Weilmünster, 12.7.1942 unbekannt
    unbekannt
    Westend, Leerbachstraße 50
    22.06.2019
    Brandenstein, Karl
    * 27.05.1907
    Haft 16.3.1939, F-Preungesheim, 23.8.1939 Eichberg, 19.2.1941 Hadamar
    19.02.1941
    Rödelheim, Hattsteinerstraße 6
    24.06.2019
    Breslau, Ignaz
    * 03.04.1870
    Heilanstalt Herborn, Landesanstalt Brandenburg
    17.02.1941
    Eschersheim, Haeberlinstraße 6
    17.02.2009
    Butterweck, Lina
    * 30.11.1913
    30.4.1941 Weilmünster, „Heilanstalt“ Hadamar
    12.06.1941
    Westend, Eschersheimer Landstraße 107
    09.05.2010
    Einhorn, Sabine
    (Bletz)
    * 04.01.1890
    1932 Hadamar, 1939 Herborn, Gießen 25.9.1940 T4-Tötungsanstalt Brandenburg
    01.10.1940
    Ostend, Obermainstraße 6
    22.10.2019
    Geiss, Lina
    (Heimbächer)
    * 07.05.1894
    1941 Anstalt Herborn, 7.3.1941 T4-Tötungsanstalt Hadamar
    07.03.1941
    Bahnhofsviertel, Moselstraße 46
    22.06.2017
    Gerlach, Margarethe
    (Tamm)
    * 05.05.1883
    1941 „Heilanstalt“ T4-Tötungsanstalt Hadamar
    13.02.1941
    Eschersheim, Neumannstraße 20
    03.09.2008
    Haag, Adam
    * 20.01.1876
    Heilanstalt Herborn, 12.3.1941 „Heilanstalt“ Hadamar
    12.03.1941
    Bockenheim, Leipziger Straße 19
    21.06.2014
    Hess, Jakob
    * 07.04.1916
    1934 „Heilanstalt“ Kalmenhof
    19.08.1939
    Altstadt, Hinter dem Lämmchen 4
    25.04.2008
    Hofmann, Elisabeth
    * 22.07.1900
    1934 Bethel Zwangssterilisation, 1939 Herborn, 13.2.1941 Hadamar
    13.02.1941
    Rödelheim, Kalkentalstraße 7
    24.06.2019
    Horn, Georg
    * 10.04.1882
    22.7.1922 Psychiatrie Gießen, 27.10.1922 Hadamar, 10.11.1924 Eichberg, 29.1.1941 Hadamar + 3.2.1941
    29.01.1941
    Höchst, Hostatostraße 9
    23.06.2019
    Janik, Ottilie
    * 17.06.1903
    Hadamar
    20.01.1941
    Dornbusch, Am Dornbusch 3
    16.05.2015
    Kersten, Elisabeth
    * 23.12.1905
    „Heilanstalt“ Hadamar
    20.04.1943
    Eckenheim, Am Eckenheimer Friedhof 1
    09.05.2010
    Kopp, Nikolaus
    * ?.?.1901
    1941 „Heilanstalt“ Hadamar
    13.02.1941
    Gallus, Mainzer Landstraße 137
    06.06.2009
    Mardner, Franz Maria
    * 01.09.1875
    18.1.1919 Psychiatrie Frankfurt, Herbst 1919 Heilanstalt Herborn, 12.03.1941 Hadamar
    01.04.1941
    Nordend, Stalburgstraße 34
    04.09.2021
    Morgenstern, Jankel
    * 22.04.1897
    16.9.1939 Buchenwald, Bernburg
    13.03.1942
    Innenstadt, Fischerfeldstraße 16
    25.04.2008
    Müller, Anna
    (Becker)
    * 18.11.1895
    1940 Merxhausen, 12.6.1941 Eichberg, 3.7.1941 Hadamar
    03.07.1941
    Rödelheim, Flußgasse 4
    23.06.2019
    Netter, Rosette
    * 31.10.1868
    4.2.1941 Heilanstalt Weilmünster, 7.2.1941 „Heilanstalt“ Hadamar
    07.02.1941
    Westend, Freiherr-vom-Stein-Straße 26
    21.06.2014
    Neuser, Edgar
    * 14.01.1922
    1926 Scheuern, 19.3.1941 Hadamar
    19.03.1941
    Gallus, Kostheimer Straße 15
    22.06.2019
    Nissen, Johann
    * 12.06.1869
    18.04.1944 Weilmünster
    24.04.1944
    Nordend, Rohrbachstraße 53
    06.12.2021
    Pappenheimer, Ruth
    * 08.11.1925
    1944 Anstalt Idstein-Kalmenhof
    20.10.1944
    Gallus, Kriftelerstraße 103
    21.06.2013
    Pawel, Martin
    * 05.12.1893
    25.9.1940 Heilanstalt Gießen, 1.10.1940 Brandenburg
    01.10.1940
    Bockenheim, Sophienstraße 29
    21.06.2014
    Perlhefter, Günther
    * 07.09.1931
    3.6.1943 „Heilanstalt“ Hadamar
    03.09.1943
    Sachsenhausen, Schulstraße 26
    12.05.2012
    Poser, Erna
    * 09.03.1930
    1933 Kalmenhof Idstein, 10.2.1941 Hadamar
    10.02.1941
    Bahnhofsviertel, Moselstraße 5
    20.06.2020
    Schwemmer, Karlheinz
    * 30.08.1933
    5.3.1943 Haft, 9.8.1943 „Heilanstalt“ Hadamar
    12.08.1943
    Gallus, Gutenbergstraße 20
    11.05.2012
    Seeger, Marie
    * 06.11.1800
    1932 Hadamar, 1939 Herborn, 13.2.1941 Hadamar
    13.02.1941
    Bornheim, Thronerstaße 8
    24.06.2019
    Wahl, Otto
    * 16.02.1910
    1940 Eichberg, 17.2.1941 Hadamar
    17.02.1941
    Sachsenhausen, Stegstraße 53
    06.12.2021
    Waßmann, Karl
    * 25.12.1885
    1941 „Heilanstalt“ Hadamar
    14.03.1941
    Riederwald, Am Erlenbruch 10
    19.11.2011
    Zimmerer, Willy
    * 16.04.1901
    6.3.1944 Universitätsnervenklinik , 17.3.1944 Weilmünster, 13.10.1944 Hadamar
    18.12.1944
    Nordend, Rotlintstraße 41
    23.10.2018
  • Homosexuals

    Victim group Homosexuals.

    The legal persecution of homosexuals that had existed since the 19th century (§175) was radically tightend by the National Socialists in 1935. From 1937, homosexuals had to expect to be deported to a concentration camp for “re-education” after serving their sentence. Anyone who had “seduced more than one partner,” according to an order issued by Himmler in 1940, was generally to be placed in “preventive detention” after release from prison. Many of the homosexuals deported to concentration camps were murdered there. Others have been declared as “mentally ill” and have been killed in the “Euthanasie” program.

    Lecture “Stones against forgetting” (PDF)

    List of stumbling stones in Frankfurt commemorating homosexuals:

    Name (Birth name)
    Date of birth
    Fate of persecution
    Date of death
    City district, street
    Laying date
    Alberti, Karl
    * 17.12.1905
    Haft 14.2.1939, Anstalt Eichberg, 1941 Hadamar
    22.01.1941
    Niederrad, Kelsterbacherstraße 73
    24.06.2019
    Boltzt, Johann
    * 19.09.1893
    10.7.1941 Dachau
    04.03.1942
    Westend, Savignystraße 55
    05.11.2007
    Born, Valentin
    * 18.11.1891
    Haft 18.3.1942, 1943 Natzweiler, Flossenbürg
    05.03.1945
    Altstadt, Dominikanergasse 7
    22.06.2019
    Brandenstein, Karl
    * 27.05.1907
    Haft 16.3.1939, F-Preungesheim, 23.8.1939 Eichberg, 19.2.1941 Hadamar
    19.02.1941
    Rödelheim, Hattsteinerstraße 6
    24.06.2019
    Bütschli, Otto
    * 11.08.1907
    Haft: 12.7.1939, 1939 Lager Rodgau, 1940 Gefängnis Preungesheim, 1941 Buchenwald, Groß-Rosen
    03.11.1941
    Westend, Körnerstraße 16
    22.06.2019
    Kahn, Jakob
    * 05.11.1882
    Haft: 10.4.1937 und 2.5.1939, F-Preungesheim, 13. Juli 1939 Diez, 8.2.1940 Sachsenhausen
    12.04.1940
    Innenstadt, Allerheiligenstraße 26
    22.06.2019
    Kipp, Karl
    * 27.09.1902
    Haft: 8.12.1939, 30.6.1940 Diez, 28.1.1942 Flossenbürg
    25.04.1942
    Altstadt, Berlinerstraße 32
    22.06.2019
    Kopp, Nikolaus
    * ?.?.1901
    1941 „Heilanstalt“ Hadamar
    13.02.1941
    Gallus, Mainzer Landstraße 137
    06.06.2009
    Korndörfer, Adolf
    * 02.05.1880
    Haft: 16.5.1939, Frankfurt, Suizid
    27.07.1939
    Westend, Beethovenstraße 32
    22.06.2019
    Meier, Hermann
    * 16.03.1905
    1941 und 1942 Buchenwald
    15.09.1943
    Rödelheim, Am Rödelheimer Wehr 4
    24.04.2008
    Oppenheimer, Elias
    * 19.06.1886
    Haft 18.9.1941, F-Preungesheim, 1942 Buchenwald
    13.05.1942
    Westend, Wöhlerstraße 6
    22.06.2019
    Stecker, Karl
    * 12.01.1900
    Haft 4.1.1934, 1934 Freiendiez, 1936 Ziegenhain, 1938 Schwäbisch Hall, 1939 Esterwegen, 1940 Butzbach, 1942 -Gusen
    ??.12.1942
    Gallus, Frankenallee 60
    22.06.2019
  • Jehovah’s Witnesses

    Victim Group Jehovah’s Witnesses

    The members of the “Internationalen Bibelforscher-Vereinigung” (“International Bible Students Association”, since 1931 “Jehovah’s Witnesses”) were persecuted by the Nazi regime because of their resistance out of Christian conviction. In 1933, there were about 25,000 Jehovah’s Witnesses in Germany. The religious community was banned immediately after Hitler’s “Machtergreifung” (“seizure of power”) because they stood uncompromisingly by their faith and did not submit to the ideology of the Nazi regime. Jehovah’s Witnesses refused to give the Hitler salute, to perform military service and to give up their religious services. They also refused membership in Nazi organizations. They actively resisted the Nazi regime by distributing leaflets informing people about the injustice of the National Socialists.

    Almost half of the German Jehovah’s Witnesses were imprisoned, about 2,800 were sent to concentration camps, and about 950 lost their lives between 1933 and 1945. The survivors had not infrequently spent eight years or more in concentration camps. In Frankfurt, there were over 150 faith-active Jehovah’s Witnesses, all of whom were affected by the persecution. 112 were imprisoned; 15 lost their lives.

    List of stumbling stones in Frankfurt commemorating Jehovah’s Witnesses:

    Name (Birth name)
    Date of birth
    Fate of persecution
    Date of death
    City district, street
    Laying date
    Eichhorn, Ludwig
    * 31.10.1899
    Haft 24.3.1937 Frankfurt-Preungesheim, 2.9.1937–11.4.1945 Konzentrationslager Buchenwald
    befreit
    Niederrad, Breubergstraße 26
    22.06.2017
    Finkernagel, Karl
    * 29.08.1869
    Konzentrationslager Buchenwald
    24.08.1937
    Bockenheim, Hamburger Allee 58
    18.05.2015
    Hild, Frieda
    (Buck)
    * 14.09.1892
    1938 Gefängnis Frankfurt
    30.04.1940
    Dornbusch, Marbachweg 291
    21.06.2014
    Hild, Willy
    * 30.12.1894
    25.5.1938 Buchenwald
    Dornbusch, Marbachweg 291
    21.06.2014
    Kaltwasser, Adam
    * 22.02.1891
    10.3.1937 Papenburg, 1939 Mauthausen
    19.04.1940
    Ginnheim, Ginnheimer Landstraße 198
    21.06.2014
    Kaltwasser, Wilhelmine
    (Heid)
    * 09.06.1890
    25.3.937 Haft Frankfurt
    Ginnheim, Ginnheimer Landstraße 198
    21.06.2014
    Kanne, Anna
    * 19.08.1882
    2.12.1936 Gefängnis Frankfurt, Moringen, Lichtenburg, Ravensbrück Mai 1945
    befreit
    Dornbusch, Marbachweg 328
    18.05.2018
    Kell, Bernhard
    * 21.01.1874
    Haft 20.5.1938 Frankfurt, Buchenwald, Dachau, Lublin
    18.02.1944
    Bockenheim, Voltastraße 55
    18.05.2015
    Köninger, Anna
    (Schäfer)
    * 27.03.1880
    14.9.1937 F, 30.9.1937 Mannheim, 30.11.1937 Bruchsal, 21.2.–24.12.1938 Lichtenburg
    Nordend, Oederweg 126
    23.06.2017
    Krämer, Adolf
    * 27.07.1900
    1937 Haft Frankfurt, Buchenwald
    befreit
    Griesheim, Mainzer Landstraße 606
    21.05.2016
    Krieg, Oscar
    * 24.11.1884
    1937 Haft
    29.05.1945
    Sachsenhausen, Hedderichstraße 42
    19.05.2016
    Lehrbach, Emmy
    (Dentzer)
    * 08.07.1896
    26.1.1937 Frankfurt, Moringen, Lichtenburg, Ravensbrück, Außenlager Mai 1945
    befreit
    Eschersheim, Hinter den Ulmen 22
    18.05.2018
    Lubowitzky, Paula
    (Walheim)
    * 10.01.1884
    Haft: 18. 3.1937 Frankfurt-Preungesheim, 28.7.1937 Moringen, 21.2.1938 Lichtenburg, 15.5.1939–30.4.1945 Ravensbrück
    befreit
    Höchst, Loreleistraße 6
    24.06.2017
    Mayer, Balthasar
    * 07.04.1878
    1936 F-Preungesheim, Buchenwald, 1943 Dachau
    22.01.1945
    Griesheim, Fabriciusstraße 11
    22.06.2013
    Mayer, Elisabeth
    (Blamm)
    * 25.05.1882
    Haft 1936 Frankfurt, Moringen, Lichtenburg, Ravensbrück, befreit
    01.05.1945
    Griesheim, Fabriciusstraße 11
    22.06.2019
    Muth, Anna
    (Rühl)
    * 18.08.1899
    1937 Haft Frankfurt, Ravensbrück
    befreit
    Westend, Emser Brücke (Emserstraße 16)
    21.05.2016
    Muth, Ernst
    * 04.06.1897
    1937 Haft Frankfurt
    17.06.1939
    Westend, Emser Brücke (Emserstraße 16)
    21.05.2016
    Oechler, Anna
    * 30.11.1900
    30.10.1936 Frankfurt, Moringen, Lichtenburg, Ravensbrück, Lager Hartzwalde Mai 1945
    befreit
    Dornbusch, Marbachweg 328
    18.05.2018
    Pater, Berta
    (Schäfer)
    * 17.11.1882
    29.10.1936 F, 23.6.1937 Moringen, 21.2.1938 Lichtenburg, Mai 1939 Ravensbrück, 1.7.1942 Konzentrationslager Auschwitz, 18.1.1945 Bergen-Belsen bis 15.4.1945
    befreit
    Nordend, Oederweg 126
    23.06.2017
    Reinhardt, Rudolf
    * 20.05.1886
    Haft 1937 Frankfurt, Lichtenburg, Buchenwald befreit
    01.05.1945
    Innenstadt, Schützenstraße 7
    22.06.2019
    Schäfer, Elisabeth
    (Neff)
    * 03.09.1884
    Haft 1937 Frankfurt, Moringen, Lichtenburg, Ravensbrück, befreit
    01.06.1944
    Westend, Bockenheimer Landstraße 104
    22.06.2019
    Schättle, Marie
    (Steinbach)
    * 09.11.1883
    1937 Haft Frankfurt, Ravensbrück
    befreit
    Westend, Palmengartenstraße 3
    20.05.2016
    Schmid, Katharina
    (Reimann)
    * 01.01.1889
    1937 KZ Moringen, Ravensbrück, 1941 Konzentrationslager Auschwitz, 1945 Bergen-Belsen
    22.02.1945
    Sachsenhausen, Paul-Ehrlich-Straße 40
    20.06.2013
    Steinbach, Valentin
    * 15.07.1891
    11.9.1936 Frankfurt Klapperfeld, 30.12.1936 Frankfurt, Hammelsgasse, 19.3.1937 Frankfurt-Preungesheim, 18.6.1937 Lichtenburg, 31.7.1937 Buchenwald, 29.8.1942 Mauthausen
    Nordend, Schwarzburgstraße 26
    23.06.2019
    Winter, Luise
    * 13.03.1893
    5.3.1937 Frankfurt, Moringen, Lichtenburg, Ravensbrück, Außenlager Mai 1945
    befreit
    Westend, Bettinastraße 23
    19.05.2018
  • Resistance, victims of political persecution

    Victim group Resistance, victims of political persecution

    Immediately after the Nazis’ “Machtergreifung” (“seizure of power”), the workers’ parties SPD and KPD and their allied organizations such as the Rote Hilfe were banned, the free trade unions were smashed, and the works councils were replaced by Nazi organizations. Political resistance was paralyzed. In addition, there was a deep split between the SPD and the KPD, which reduced cooperation to a few personal contacts. In total, it is assumed that around 2,000 people took part in the resistance in Frankfurt; about 1,500 are known by name. More than 30 of them were sentenced to death by the Frankfurt “Volksgerichtshof” and the Kassel “Oberlandesgericht.” In addition to political resistance in a strict sense, there were also a variety of forms of resistance, e.g. Christian or humanitarian in motivation and were also persecuted without mercy by the Nazi regime.

    List of stumbling stones in Frankfurt commemorating people who took part in resistance or were persecuted for political reasons:

    Name (Birth name)
    Date of birth
    Fate of persecution
    Date of death
    City district, street
    Laying date
    Becker, Bernhard
    * 07.12.1914
    27.11.1937 Gestapohaft
    14.12.1937
    Nordend, Schwarzburgstraße 50
    15.10.2004
    Beisel, Johann Michael
    * 27.10.1876
    SPD, Reichsbahn, Entlassung im Juni 1935, Festnahme: 5.8.1940, Haft 1.8.1940 - 14.2.1941 Haft F-Hammelgasse, Polizeigefängnis Frankfurt
    18.04.1941
    Niederrad, Triftstraße 9
    05.12.2021
    Bender, Georg
    * 23.10.1902
    14.10.1938 Volksgerichtshof Hochverrat
    befreit
    Nied, Schwedenpfad 21
    19.11.2013
    Bender, Helene
    (Grau)
    * 18.07.1907
    1938 Haft
    04.05.1938
    Nied, Schwedenpfad 21
    19.11.2013
    Bild, Hans
    * 30.03.1904
    1937 Haft Kassel, 1942 Sachsenhausen
    16.07.1942
    Gallus, Tevesstraße 27
    11.05.2012
    Bloch, Paul
    * 16.10.1911
    Haft 1933 und 1935, 20.4.1942 "Schutzhaft" Frankfurt, 19.5.1942 KZ Mauthausen-Gusen
    16.06.1942
    Innenstadt, Schützenstraße 2
    23.10.2018
    Breitinger, Anton
    * 19.06.1898
    F-Preungesheim
    17.09.1942
    Bornheim, Neebstraße 3
    21.06.2013
    Buttler, Paul
    * 26.04.1910
    KPD, Prozeß 1937, 1938-1940 Haft in Ffm-Preungesheim und Freiendiez, danach Arbeitskommando, tot bei Luftangriff in Hanau
    25.09.1944
    Niederrad, Schwanheimer Str. 14
    05.12.2021
    Carlebach, Emil
    * 10.07.1914
    1934 Hameln, 1937 Dachau, 1939 Buchenwald
    befreit
    Nordend, Gaußstraße 16
    19.05.2016
    Ebert, Wilhelm
    * 11.08.1901
    1942 Haft Frankfurt
    17.06.1942
    Fechenheim, Leo-Gans-Straße 21
    28.05.2016
    Ege, Albrecht
    * 31.01.1878
    1942 Zuchthaus Frankfurt-Preungesheim
    23.01.1943
    Praunheim, Am Treutengraben 3
    25.04.2008
    Elison, Emma
    (Roman)
    * 12.12.1880
    13.3.1935 Frankfurt-Preungesheim, 11.4.1942 Ravensbrück, Konzentrationslager Auschwitz
    09.10.1941
    Innenstadt, Klingerstraße 25
    24.06.2017
    Elison, Fritz
    * 23.08.1886
    13.3.1935 und 1938 Frankfurt-Preungesheim, 4.2.1937–21.5.1940 Butzbach Freiendiez
    Innenstadt, Klingerstraße 25
    24.06.2017
    Fehler, Karl
    * 24.03.1905
    25.8.1941 Konzentrationslager Sachsenhausen
    19.12.1941
    Gallus, Tevesstraße 43
    03.09.2008
    Friesem, Clara
    * 27.12.1908
    1936 „Hochverrat“, Konzentrationslager Ravensbrück, 1942 T4-Tötungsanstalt Bernburg
    unbekannt
    Nordend, Herderstraße 27
    23.06.2017
    Gerhardt, Wilhelm
    * 21.07.1905
    Wehrmacht 8.10.1942, Bewährungseinheit 57. Division
    10.10.1943
    Niederrad, Odenwaldstraße 10
    22.06.2017
    Germann, Edmund
    * 13.09.1901
    17.6.1941 „Hochverrat" F-Preungesheim, Hinrichtung
    17.09.1942
    Bahnhofsviertel, Niddastraße 64
    22.06.2014
    Gingold, David
    * 11.07.1913
    Mai 1933 Frankreich, Résistance
    Innenstadt, Breite Gasse 23
    04.09.2021
    Gingold, Fanny
    * 02.11.1917
    Mai 1933 Frankreich, Résistance
    Innenstadt, Breite Gasse 23
    04.09.2021
    Gingold, Leo
    * 04.01.1915
    1943 Beaume-la-Rolande nach Konzentrationslager Auschwitz
    unbekannt
    Innenstadt, Breite Gasse 23
    06.11.2007
    Gingold, Peter
    * 08.03.1916
    1933 Frankreich. 1943 Haft Paris
    Innenstadt, Breite Gasse 23
    04.09.2021
    Gingold, Siegmund
    * 07.11.1922
    Mai 1933 Frankreich, Résistance
    Innenstadt, Breite Gasse 23
    04.09.2021
    Hartmann, Fritz
    * 02.09.1905
    1940 Haft in Paris, Frankfurt Gusen/Mauthausen
    13.04.1945
    Höchst, Königsteiner Straße 49
    08.05.2012
    Häuslein, Otto
    * 03.01.1911
    1941 „Hochverrat, Preungesheim, Hinrichtung
    17.09.1942
    Sachsenhausen, Bindingstraße 9
    22.06.2014
    Heilmann, Friedrich
    * 27.10.1886
    Suizid
    10.05.1933
    Gallus, Steuernagelstraße 60
    19.05.2016
    Heps, Heinrich
    * 11.12.1908
    1935–40 Zuchthaus, 1944 Strafbataillon 999
    26.03.1944
    Nied, Schmidtbornstraße 1
    13.07.2016
    Höxter, Walter
    * 20.09.1921
    4.1.1943 Konzentrationslager Auschwitz
    11.02.1943
    Bockenheim, Varrentrappstraße 47
    21.06.2014
    Hugo, Wilhelm Adam
    * 18.07.1906
    Haft: 25.6.1941 „Hochverrat", F-Preungesheim, Hinrichtung
    17.09.1942
    Ostend, Linnéstraße 27
    22.06.2014
    Itzstein, Josef
    * 29.03.1896
    KPD, Prozeß 1935, 2 Jahre 9 Monate Zuchthaus, Februar 1937: Aschendorfer Moor Lager 2, Februar 1938 bis April 1941 KZ Buchenwald.
    1947 Haftfolgen
    Niederrad, Goldsteinstraße 77
    05.12.2021
    Janke, Paul Heinrich
    * 26.07.1907
    1943 Gefängnis Frankfurt, Potsdam, Hinrichtung
    25.02.1945
    Innenstadt, Stiftstraße 17
    22.06.2014
    Kahn, Irene
    * 21.09.1910
    1941 Ravensbrück
    24.03.1942
    Nordend, Scheffelstraße 22
    15.10.2004
    Klausing, Friedrich Karl
    * 24.05.1920
    Widerstand Hochverrat
    08.08.1944
    Eschersheim, Willibrachtstraße 13
    04.09.2021
    Kullmann, Karl
    * 31.10.1907
    1934 Zuchthaus Kassel-Wehlheiden, „Hochverrat“
    17.10.1941
    Harheim, Korffstraße 9
    04.09.2021
    Latsch, Wilhelm
    * 11.04.1884
    Widerstand, 1943 Dachau
    12.02.1944
    Innenstadt, Stoltzestraße 14
    15.10.2004
    Lewin, Henry
    * 10.03.1902
    1935 Zuchthaus Frankfurt-Preungesheim
    02.02.1937
    Höchst, Königsteiner Straße 6
    03.09.2008
    Mahler, Rudolf
    * 11.06.1889
    20.9.1939 Buchenwald, 15.7.1941 Pirna
    15.07.1941
    Bahnhofsviertel, Münchener Straße 20
    04.06.2011
    Maier, Hans
    * 23.04.1888
    Suizid
    18.12.1937
    Ginnheim, Fuchshohl 27
    17.05.2015
    Markus, Ferdinand
    * 09.03.1901
    31.8.1942 Konzentrationslager Auschwitz
    31.08.1942
    Rödelheim, Flussgasse 5
    23.02.2006
    Nebel, Georg
    * 07.08.1896
    Volksgerichthof/KPD
    14.08.1944
    Fechenheim, Lachnerstraße 4
    16.05.2015
    Nees, Julius
    * 28.09.1898
    1941 „Hochverrat, Preungesheim, Hinrichtung
    17.09.1942
    Sachsenhausen, Offenbacher Landstraße 9
    22.06.2014
    Neumann, Hermann
    * 16.03.1901
    7.11.1934–30.5.1935 Frankfurt, 1935–39 Kassel-Wehlheiden, 5.1.1939 F-Hammelgasse, 13.3.1939 Dachau, 27.9.1939 Mauthausen
    15.02.1940
    Niederrad, Kelsterbacher Straße 24
    22.06.2017
    Ochs, Heinrich
    * 17.03.1905
    1941 „Hochverrat" F-Preungesheim, Suizid
    ?.?.1942
    Bahnhofsviertel, Niddastraße 63
    22.06.2014
    Oswalt, Alfred
    * 20.06.1910
    14.10.1944 Plötzensee, 3.2.1945 Bayreuth
    befreit
    Niederrad, Holzhecke 27
    05.09.2021
    Portune, Andreas
    * 17.02.1905
    22.3.1943 Gefängnis Frankfurt, 1944 KZ Roßlau
    23.05.1945
    Nordend, Weberstraße 64
    24.06.2017
    Roman, Emanuel
    * 22.11.1883
    13.3.1935–13.3.1941 Kassel-Wehlheiden, 13.3.1941 Buchenwald
    12.05.1941
    Innenstadt, Heiligkreuzgasse 22
    24.06.2017
    Sauer, Balthasar
    * 10.02.1883
    1942 Haft in Dachau, 1944 Lublin, Januar 1945 Konzentrationslager Auschwitz
    07.01.1945
    Innenstadt, Allerheiligenstraße 26
    15.10.2004
    Schabinger, Heinrich
    * 20.05.1911
    Haft 3.3.1935 und 2.12.938, 24.7.1941 Flossenbürg
    27.03.1942
    Niederrad, Herzogstraße 9
    21.06.2020
    Schabinger, Ludwig
    * 15.12.1908
    KPD, Haft: 1935 Kassel, Hannover, Papenburg; 1941 U-Gefängnis Frankfurt, 1942 Celle; April 1945 Todesmarsch, befreit
    Niederrad, Goldsteinstraße 47
    05.12.2021
    Schellhaas, Margarete
    (Reuel)
    * 27.07.1910
    9.–14.6.1942 Gefängnis Frankfurt, 30.10.1944 Ravensbrück
    07.01.1945
    Niederrad, Hahnstraße 18
    22.06.2017
    Schmidt, Heinrich
    * 13.03.1909
    Flucht: 1935 Frankreich, Haft: 11.9.1943 Frankfurt, 1.8.1941 Urteil wegen „Hochverrat“, 10.7.1943 Strafbataillon 999, 17.1.1944 Kassel-Wehlheiden
    13.03.1944
    Griesheim, Auf dem Schafberg 8
    23.10.2020
    Schmitt, Karl
    * 23.10.1894
    26.1.1939 Haft Frankfurt, 10.2.1939 Buchenwald
    24.12.1939
    Niederrad, Hahnstraße 18
    22.06.2017
    Schreier, Baruch
    * 09.01.1894
    23.2.1943 Konzentrationslager Auschwitz
    unbekannt
    Nordend, Bäckerweg 19
    07.05.2010
    Schuhmann, Friedrich
    * 12.08.1906
    Spanischer Bürgerkrieg, Brunete bei Madrid
    06.07.1937
    Höchst, Kurmainzer Straße 20
    08.05.2012
    Schurr, Paul
    * 27.06.1907
    Volksgerichthof
    27.02.1941
    Westend, Im Trutz 24
    16.05.2015
    Sinzheimer, Hugo Daniel
    * 12.04.1875
    1933 "Schutzhaft", Holland
    16.09.1945
    Nordend, Voelckerstraße 11
    23.10.2018
    Sonntag, Paul
    * 10.02.1890
    Brandenburgen, Goerden, hingerichtet
    20.04.1945
    Bockenheim, Robert-Mayer-Straße 48
    21.06.2013
    Tellgmann, Gustav
    * 22.10.1891
    Volksgerichthof
    26.02.1945
    Bockenheim, Robert-Mayer-Straße 47
    18.05.2015
    Weber, Johann Josef
    * 29.12.1893
    1942 Dachau
    25.04.1944
    Sossenheim, Michaelstraße 66
    18.05.2018
    Wedekind, Arnd von
    * 02.06.1919
    1.7.1943 verhaftet, 1.9.1943 Volksgerichtshof Todesurteil
    03.09.1943
    Westend, Zimmerweg 4
    05.03.2007
    Wehrle, Herman Josef
    * 26.07.1899
    18.8.1944 Berlin
    14.09.1944
    Höchst, Gebeschusstraße 22–24
    25.10.2010
    Weinreiter, Josef
    * 26.04.1899
    1937 Buchenwald
    01.12.1937
    Sossenheim, Thomestraße 3
    18.05.2018
    Weisbecker, Walter
    * 23.05.1912
    1935 Zuchthaus Kassel, 1941 Dachau, 1944 Strafbataillon
    03.07.1946
    Niederrad, Gundhofstraße 8
    12.05.2012
    Weisenseel, Eugen
    * 07.06.1899
    1943 Haft, 1945 Dachau
    unbekannt
    Fechenheim, Löhnungsgasse 19
    28.05.2016
    Wissenbach, Erwin
    * 09.05.1907
    KPD, 26.10.1932 Urteil mit Haft F-Hammelgasse, Oktober 1935, 2 Jahre 6 Monate Gefängnis, Bewährungsbataillon 999,
    Tod an der Front 1943
    Niederrad, Kelsterbacher Straße 58
    05.12.2021
    Zakowski, Elisabeth
    * 18.02.1897
    Haft: 6.9.1936 - 6.3.1940, Frauenstrafanstalt Aichach
    Unterliederbach, Karl-König-Weg 36
    24.06.2017
    Zakowski, Josef
    * 12.05.1895
    Haft: 31.8.–2.9.1936 Frankfurt Polizeigefängnis, 16.9.1936 Gefängnis Hammelsgasse 6–10
    26.11.1936
    Unterliederbach, Karl-König-Weg 36
    24.06.2017
    Zeuss, August Wilhelm
    * 25.11.1912
    1941 Sachsenhausen, 1942 Dachau, 1944 Majdanek, 14.4.1944 Konzentrationslager Auschwitz
    14.04.1944
    Nordend, Spohrstraße 34
    03.06.2011
  • Sinti and Roma

    Victim group Sinti and Roma.

    The population group calling itself Sinti and Roma was gradually marginalized, disenfranchised and persecuted by the National Socialists starting in 1933. The Nazi regime applied the regulations of the Nuremberg Laws of 1935 to the estimated 30,000 Sinti and Roma living in Germany. In November 1936, the “Rassehygieneinstitut” (Racial Hygiene Institute) was established at the Reichsgesundheitsamt (Reich Health Office) under the direction of Robert Ritter, which primarily collected data on Sinti and Roma. In June 1938, several hundred Sinti and Roma were arrested and deported to concentration camps during the “Arbeitsscheu Reich” campaign, which targeted people classified as “asozial” (antisocial). Starting in March 1939, Sinti and Roma received “Rasseausweise” (race ID) marked with a “Z” instead of their confiscated German passports.

    The city of Frankfurt played an inglorious pioneering role in the persecution of the Roma and Sinti. On August 18, 1937, 55 women, children and men living in a caravan site on Kruppstraße were herded together to Dieselstraße in the Osthafen. Of the Roma and Sinti living in Frankfurt am Main, 172 people were interned in “Zigeunerlagern” (gypsy camps) on Dieselstraße and Kruppstraße, eight people were forcibly sterilized, 174 people were deported to Auschwitz, and at least 89 were murdered there.

    List of stumbling stones in Frankfurt commemorating Sinti and Roma:

    Name (Birth name)
    Date of birth
    Fate of persecution
    Date of death
    City district, street
    Laying date
    Adler, Gertrud
    * 01.08.1937
    9.3.1943 Konzentrationslager Auschwitz
    03.08.1944
    Sachsenhausen, Löherstraße 21
    03.06.2011
    Adler, Gisela
    * 18.08.1925
    9.3.1943 Konzentrationslager Auschwitz
    03.08.1944
    Sachsenhausen, Löherstraße 21
    03.06.2011
    Adler, Heinz
    * ?.?.1927
    9.3.1943 Konzentrationslager Auschwitz
    befreit
    Sachsenhausen, Löherstraße 21
    03.06.2011
    Adler, Herbert
    * 18.11.1928
    9.3.1943 Konzentrationslager Auschwitz
    befreit
    Sachsenhausen, Löherstraße 21
    03.06.2011
    Adler, Margarethe
    (Braun)
    * 03.07.1903
    9.3.1943 Konzentrationslager Auschwitz
    03.08.1944
    Sachsenhausen, Löherstraße 21
    03.06.2011
    Adler, Reinhold
    * 26.09.1898
    9.3.1943 Konzentrationslager Auschwitz
    01.05.1943
    Sachsenhausen, Löherstraße 21
    03.06.2011
    Adler, Rolf
    * ?.?.1931
    Lager F-Dieselstraße und Kruppstraße
    03.11.1942
    Sachsenhausen, Löherstraße 21
    03.06.2011
    Adler, Ursula
    * 30.10.1938
    9.3.1943 Konzentrationslager Auschwitz
    03.08.1944
    Sachsenhausen, Löherstraße 21
    03.06.2011
    Klein, Kunigunde
    (Winterstein)
    * 02.03.1884
    17.8.1940 Ravensbrück
    unbekannt
    Altstadt, Kannengießergasse 6
    16.02.2009